9th Parallel Data Storage Workshop

held in conjunction with SC14

Chairs:
, Qatar Computing Research Institute; North Carolina State University
, Argonne National Laboratory

General Chair:
Dean Hildebrand, IBM, USA

Sunday, November 16, 2014
Rooms 271 & 272, Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
New Orleans, LA

SC14 Workshop Web Page

Work-in-progress submissions - now closed

abstract / agenda / cfp / WIP session / attending the workshop
committees / camera ready instructions

WORKSHOP ABSTRACT

Peta- and exascale computing infrastructures make unprecedented demands on storage capacity, performance, concurrency, reliability, availability, and manageability. This one-day workshop focuses on the data storage and management problems and emerging solutions found in peta- and exascale scientific computing environments, with special attention to issues in which community collaboration can be crucial for problem identification, workload capture, solution interoperability, standards with community buy-in, and shared tools.

Addressing storage media ranging from tape, HDD, and SSD, to emerging storage devices like NVRAM, the workshop seeks contributions on relevant topics, including but not limited to:

  • performance and benchmarking
  • failure tolerance problems and solutions
  • APIs for high performance features
  • parallel file systems
  • high bandwidth storage architectures
  • support for high velocity or complex data
  • metadata intensive workloads
  • autonomics for HPC storage
  • virtualization for storage systems
  • archival storage advances
  • resource management innovations
  • incorporation of emerging storage technologies
  • workload study from production systems

agenda

8:55am - 9:00am Welcome & Introduction
9:00am – 10:00am Keynote SpeakerSage Weil, Red Hat
Ceph: from HPC to cloud...and back again?
Slides
10:00am - 10:30am Morning Break
10:30am – 12:00pm SESSION 1: HPC I/O
Chair: Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz
  BatchFS: Scaling the File System Control Plane with Client-Funded Metadata Servers
*Qing Zheng, Carnegie Mellon University
Kai Ren, Carnegie Mellon University
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
Paper | Slides
  Using Property Graphs for Rich Metadata Management in HPC Systems
*Dong Dai, Texas Tech University
Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
Philip Carns, Argonne National Laboratory
Dries Kimpe, Argonne National Laboratory
Yong Chen, Texas Tech University
Paper | Slides
  Evaluating Lustre's Metadata Server on a Multi-Socket Platform
*Konstantinos Chasapis, University of Hamburg
Manuel F. Dolz, University of Hamburg
Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg
Thomas Ludwig, University of Hamburg
Paper | Slides
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch (not provided)
1:30pm – 2:30pm SESSION 2: Distributed I/O Systems
Chair: Ron Oldfield, Sandia National Laboratories
  Alleviating I/O Interference via Caching and Rate-Controlled Prefetching without Degrading Migration Performance
*Morgan Stuart, Virginia Commonwealth University
Tao Lu, Virginia Commonwealth University
Xubin He, Virginia Commonwealth University
Paper | Slides
  VSFS: A Searchable Distributed File System
Lei Xu, Cloudera
Ziling Huang, NetApp
Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
*Lei Tian, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David Swanson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Paper | Slides
2:30pm – 3:00pm WIP SESSION 1 -- Chair: Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon

1. Recent Progress in Tuning Performance of Large-scale I/O
with Parallel HDF5

M. Scot Breitenfeld, The HDF Group
Kalyana Chadalavada, Nat'l Center for Supercomputing Applications
Robert Sisneros, Nat'l Center for Supercomputing Applications
Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Quincey Koziol, The HDF Group
Neil Fortner, The HDF Group
Mr. Prabhat, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory
PDF

2. Achieving up to Zero Communication Delay in BSP-based Graph
Processing via Vertex Categorization

Xuhong Zhang, University of Central Florida
Ruijun Wang, University of Central Florida
Jun Wang,University of Central Florida
PDF

3. Wireless Network as a Multicasting Channel for MPI IO
Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Wei Xue, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Weimin Zheng,Tsinghua University, Beijing
PDF

4. SideIO: A Sided I/O System Framework for Hybrid Scientific
Workflow
Dan Huang, University of Central Florida
Jiangling Yin, University of Central Florida
Jun Wang,University of Central Florida
Qing Liu, Oak Ridge National Lab
PDF

5. Performance Improvement of Gfarm Using InfiniBand RDMA
Shin Sasaki, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Ryo Matsumiya, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Kazushi Takahashi, U. of Electro-Communications and JST, CREST
Yoshihiro Oyama, U. of Electro-Communications and JST, CREST
PDF
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Break
3:30pm – 5:00pm SESSION 3: I/O Design and Evaluation Tools
Chair: Rob Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
  Automatic Generation of I/O Kernels for HPC Applications
Babak Behzad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hoang-Vu Dang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Farah Hariri, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Weizhe Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology
Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Argonne
    National Laboratory
Paper | Slides
  HPIS3: Towards a High-performance Simulator for Hybrid Parallel I/O and Storage Systems
*Bo Feng, Illinois Institute of Technology
Ning Liu, Illinois Institute of Technology
Shuibing He, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Paper | Slides
  Feign: In-Silico Laboratory for Researching I/O Strategies (Using the Flexible Event Imitation Engine (Feign) to Alter
Application I/O)

Jakob Lüttgau, Universität Hamburg
Julian M. Kunkel, DKRZ
*Michaela Zimmer, Universität Hamburg
Paper | Slides
5:00pm - 5:30pm WIP SESSION 2 -- Chair: Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon

1. Opass: Analysis and Optimization of Parallel Data Access on Distributed File Systems
Jiangling Yin, University of Central Florida
Jun Wang, University of Central Florida
Tyler Lukasiewicz, University of Central Florida
PDF

2. Predicting Performance of Non-Contiguous I/O with Machine Learning
Julian Kunkel, University of Hamburg
Eugen Betke, University of Hamburg
Michaela Zimmer, University of Hamburg
PDF

3. ifarm: Implementing Inline Deduplication to a Distributed File System
Ryo Matsumiya, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Shin Sasaki, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Kazushi Takahashi, U. of Electro-Communications and JST, CREST
Yoshihiro Oyama, U. of Electro-Communications and JST, CREST
PDF

4. Investigation into RAID Front External Journaling with SSD
Benjamin Young, Virginia Commonwealth University
PDF

5. Mig-drive -- a High Performance HDF5 Driver with Meta-data
Migrate
Liqiang Cao, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing
and Weichao Shen, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing
PDF

CALL FOR PAPERS

CALL FOR PAPERS POSTER - download, print, and hang one up at your office / department!

The Parallel Data Storage Workshop holds a peer reviewed competitive process for selecting short papers. Submit a not previously published short paper of up to 5 pages, not less than 10 point font and not including references, in a PDF file as instructed on the workshop web site. Submitted papers will be reviewed under the supervision of the workshop program committee. Submissions should indicate authors and affiliations. Final papers must not be longer than 5 pages (excluding references). Selected papers and associated talk slides will be made available on the workshop web site; the papers will also be published in the digital library of the IEEE or ACM.

PAPER SUBMISSION WEBSITE

Due: 9pm PDT, Saturday, August 30, 2014 - closed
Notification to authors: Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Camera-ready due: Tuesday, October 14, 2014
Slides due: Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014, 5:00 pm PDT, BEFORE the workshop
- please
email them to Joan

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ACCEPTED PAPER SUBMISSION


Work-in-progress (WIP) Submissions -- now closed

There will also be a WIP session at the workshop, where presenters give 5-minute brief talks on their on-going work, with fresh problems/solutions, but may not be mature or complete yet for paper submission. A 1-page abstract is required.

WIP SUBMISSION SITE - now closed


ATTENDING THE WORKSHOP

Please be aware that all attendees to the workshop, both speakers and participants, will have to pay the SC14 registration fee. Workshops are no longer included as part of the technical program registration. With a paid Technical Program registration, workshop fees are $50 for Members/Non-Members and $25 for Students. A workshop only fee is available for $200 for Members/Non-Members and $100 for Students.

To attend the workshop, please register through the Supercomputing '14 registration page. Registration opens in July.


program COMMITTEE:

Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University and Panasas Inc., USA
Dean Hildebrand, IBM, USA - General Chair
Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska, USA
Youngjae Kim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Dries Kimpe (Chair), Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Xiaosong Ma (Chair), Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
    and North Carolina State University
Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Ron Oldfield, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University, USA
Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Tech, USA
Matt Tolentino, Intel, USA
Jin Xiong, ICT, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

STEERING COMMITTEE:

John Bent, EMC
Scott Brandt, University of California, Santa Cruz
Evan Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University and Panasas Inc.
Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dean Hildebrand, IBM
Peter Honeyman, University of Michigan
Darrell Long, University of California, Santa Cruz
Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz
Rob Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
Phil Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Tech
John Shalf, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center,
   Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories